917351045779 917351045779
Travel Way India


Same Day Agra Tour By Train - Shatabdi Express



Duration : 1 Day

Destination Covered : Agra

Price (Starting From) : On Request


Book Your Tour

  • Same Day Agra Tour By Train  - Shatabdi Express

  • Same Day Agra Tour By Train  - Shatabdi Express

  • Same Day Agra Tour By Train  - Shatabdi Express

Tour Detail

Same Day Taj Mahal Tour by Train or one Day Agra Tour by Train not only takes you to Agra- the city of Taj Mahal but also to Fatehpur Sikri, the deserted ghost city but impeccably preserved to its past glory as well. Moving by train between Delhi & Agra, saves time, lessens exertion and shows rural landscape of India. The One Day Taj Mahal Tour by Train will include sightseeing of Taj Mahal, Agra Fort, Fatehpur Sikri and local market of Agra, known for its handicraft products. The fascinating trip also includes breakfast and dinner onboard.

Tour Itinerary

Day 1: Tajmahal

Detailed Itinerary
( 05:15 Hrs) Pick up from Airport or hotel in Delhi/Noida/Gurugram & drive to Agra

Our chauffeur will meet you at your hotel, pick up and transfer to the New Delhi railway station to board Shatabdi Express- a superfast air-conditioned chair car train. Your journey from Delhi to Agra on Indian train will be an exotic India experience as you will be watching fascinating countryside. The Shatabdi Express takes merely two hours to traverse the distance of 200 kms, hence, you have sufficient time for sightseeing of various monuments of Agra on 'One Day Taj Mahal Tour’.
Tour’.

(06:15 hrs.) Departure of Shatabdi Express from New Delhi.
You will be transferred to the New Delhi railway station to board Shatabdi Express. At 06:15 hrs, Shatabdi Express departs from Delhi for Agra. Have breakfast on board Shatabdi Express.

Agra is a city in the north Indian state of Uttar Pradesh, some 200 km from the Indian capital city of Delhi. Agra has three UNESCO World Heritage sites, the Taj Mahal and the Agra Fort in the city and Fatehpur Sikri nearby. There are also many other buildings and tombs from Agra's days of glory as the capital of the Mughal Empire. The sites are some of the wonders of the world and no trip to India is complete without at least one visit to the taj.

( 08:10 hrs) Meet Agra tour guide on arrival .
Proceed to visit Taj Mahal
The 200 kms distance between Delhi and Agra is traversed by Shatabdi Express in 2 hrs. At 08:10 am, arrive at Agra railway station where you will be received by our tour guide and driver. Both of them will accompany you throughout your One Day Agra Tour. Now you will be taken to the Taj Mahal.

The highly-cherished moment to visit the magnificent Taj Mahal has come. You are at the gateway of Taj Mahal, a UNESCO World Heritage site and one of the Seven Wonders of the World. Our knowledgeable, friendly and professional guide will now take the full charge and explain various aspects of Taj Mahal- the most extravagant expression of love ever created. Taj Mahal is expression of love of Shah Jahan for Mumtaj Mahal and result of 17 years' long toil of 20,000 men. Apart from enchanting grandeur, the Taj Mahal presents mesmerizingly changing looks from soft grey and yellow to pearly cream and dazzling white. Various architectural innovations and niceties will be explained by the Same Day Taj Mahal tour guide.

(11:00 hrs ) Proceed to visit Agra Fort.
Agra is city of two UNESCO World Heritage sites- the Taj Mahal and the Agra Fort. Agra Fort was initially built with bricks by Rajput rulers. When Sikandar Lodi shifted his capital from Delhi to Agra, the Agra Fort was further strengthened. Later on Agra became capital of Mughal Empire and naturally the strategically existing Agra Fort became their bastion. Akbar built the Agra Fort in 1566, turning it into a fortress made of red sandstone. The Agra Fort stands on the banks of the river Yamuna. The Agra Fort houses many palaces, audience halls such as the Diwan-i-Khas and mosques. The present day Agra Fort is result of the contributions made by Akbar, Jahangir and Shahjahan. The ‘One Day Taj Mahal Tour’ guide will enlighten you with lot many facts and stories about the Agra Fort.

(13:00 hrs) Lunch Break.
Now it’s lunch time after sightseeing of Taj Mahal and Agra Fort. You will be taken for lunch in one of the best restaurant where you get fresh and hygienic food.

(14:30 hrs) Proceed to Fatehpur Sikri.
Excursion to Fatehpur Sikri-a perfectly preserved red sandstone "ghost town" which was the estranged capital of Mughal Emperor Akbar, built in 1569 and deserted when its water supply failed. The places to see within Fatehpur Sikri are numerous. From the Buland Darwaja, the main entrance to this ancient city, to the Tomb of Shaikh Salim Chisti, there are numerous noteworthy palaces. Fatehpur Sikri is one of the historic monuments, which is timeless and has rightly earned the status of a world heritage site.

( 18:00 hrs) Explore local market.
After visiting Fatehpur Sikri, return to Agra and enjoy the free time to explore the Agra's rich heritage of handicrafts. Agra is famous for its marble inlay work, leather goods, and carpets. Semi-precious and precious jewellery in ornate Mughal style is also available. You can explore markets for handicrafts in evenings, during the last leg of excursion to Agra. Take advantage of this excursion to Agra and discover the local crafts as well as the art of pruning marble. you can explore local market of Agra, famous for intricately carved marble products, handicraft articles, rugs, carpets and jewellery. Visit a marble factory to see the beautiful inlay of precious and semi precious stones into the marble.

( 20:00 hrs) Transfer to Agra Railway Station.
After completing the sightseeing of Agra, you will be transferred to Agra Railway station board Delhi-bound Shatabdi Express train. The train departs from Agra at 18:25 Hours. Dinner will be served onboard.

( 22:30 hrs) Departure to New Delhi airport or hotel
You will be received by our chauffeur at New Delhi Railway Station in Delhi and transferred to hotel or the airport to board

  • Same Day Agra Tour By Train  - Shatabdi Express


Inclusions

  • EP (No Meal)
  • Hotel
  • Sightseeing
  • Transport
  • Transfers
  • Airport Pickup-Drop
  • Private Cab
  • Private Guides
  • Pickup-Drop
  • Train tickets from Delhi to Agra &
  • Agra to Delhi.
  • Breakfast and dinner onboard shatabdi express train
  • Transport by private, air-conditioned vehicle with driver
  • Car Type : for one to two people, four-seater sedan
  • Car Type : for three to four people, six-seater MPV
  • Car Type : for five to ten people, ten-seater van
  • All sightseeing with private local guide
  • Battery bus ride from taj parking upto monument & from taj to the parking
  • Fuel surcharge
  • All taxes and service charges
  • Hotel or airport pick-up and drop-off
  • Personal care and attention
  • Pickup offered from airport, railway station, hotel or any pickup location in Delhi, Noida, Gurugram
  • Private Tour

Exclusions

  • Meals
  • Accommodation
  • Monuments entry fee
  • Tips to driver or guide
  • Personal expenses e.g shopping
  • Video camera fees
  • Drinks, Air fare
  • Any other item which is not mentioned in inclusion part

Payments Terms

  • * 20% Advance Percentage of total booking amount
  • * Airfare/Transport fare to be paid full at one time in advance.

Accommodation

City Hotel Name Star Rating

Cancellation & Refund Policy

  • * Upon cancellation, refund will be made after deducting the Retention Amount.
  • * Retention Amount varies as per the number of days left before your package start date.

Packages by City

New Delhi (10) Agra (8) Jaipur (7) Corbett (1) Prayagraj (1) Pushkar (1) Bareilly (1)

Similar Tour Packages for Agra